Dozens nominated for DeKalb judgeships

jncA group of 72 Georgia prosecutors, defense attorneys, civil lawyers, judges and lawmakers have been nominated to fill two vacancies in DeKalb County courts.

The Georgia Judicial Nominating Commission will submit a short list of finalists to Gov. Nathan Deal to replace DeKalb State Court Judge Eleanor Ross, who is now a U.S. district court judge, and DeKalb Superior Court Judge Cynthia Becker, who has said she’ll retire March 1.

Many well-known names in the legal community were nominated for the jobs.

They include Griffin Bell III, the grandson of former U.S. Attorney General Griffin Bell; Lisa Chang, the former county attorney for DeKalb; Tony DelCampo, a former DeKalb State Court judge; DeKalb Chief Assistant District Attorney Nicole Marchand Golden; DeKalb State Court Judge Janis Gordon; Rep. Mike Jacobs, R-Brookhaven; Pat Killingsworth, a former Pike County chief magistrate and DeKalb Board of Ethics member; Sen. Ronald Ramsey, D-Lithonia; Natasha Perdew Silas, a public defender who was previously nominated by President Barack Obama to the federal bench; and DeKalb Assistant District Attorney Chris Timmons.

Those nominated must complete applications by Jan. 16 if they’re interested in the judicial posts. Candidate interviews are tentatively set for Jan. 26 and Jan. 27.

Here’s the full list of nominees provided by the JNC:

Abraham A. Sharony
Anton Rowe
Michael R. Friedman
Vertis J. Worsham
J.Max Davis
Jennifer Spear
Lesia Schnur
Griffin Bell III
Carol Walker-Russell
James W. Howard
E. Noreen Banks-Ware
John O. Williams
Christina Cooley Smith
Gina Bernard
Denise VanLanduyt
A’Sheika L. Penn
Juwayn N. Haddad
Charles E. Bailey
Regina Matthews
Jennifer DeBaun
Akintunde Akinyele
Andrea Dionne McGee
Derrick Alexander Pope
Michael Williams
Ronald Ramsey Sr
Maurice G. Kenner Sr
Frank T. Gomez
Rebecca Crumrine Rieder
Mike Jacobs
Joan Crumpler
Angela J. Riccetti
Todd Boyce
Timothy J. Ritzka
Janis C. Gordon
Mac Sitton
Ronnie Dixon
Donna Coleman Stribling
Kiesha Storey
Jean-Paul Boulee
Lisa E. Chang
Claire Bradley Jason
DeNorris A. Heard
Thomas Walker
Jeffrey W. Stump
Stephone Johnson
Angela Butts
La Tisha Dear
Jennifer M. Daniels
Nicole M. Golden
Susan Coppedge Amato
Patricia Killingsworth
Robert F. Dallas
Kirby Clements
Gregory J. Lohmeier
Regina Stephenson
Brian K. Ross
Norman M. Sawyer
Jonathan Granade
V. Natasha Perdew Silas
George Snyder
Timothy W. Hoffman
John K. (“Jake”) Larkins, III
Deborah A. Johnson
Sam L. Brannen, Jr.
Cam-Anh Le
Richard J. Joseph
William P. Churchill, III
Christopher W. Timmons
Jennifer Watts
Charles Lynn Webb
Tony DelCampo
Chloe Dallaire


View Comments 0